2014 SUBARU IRONMAN 70.3 World Championship Pro Start List

PRO MEN:

1 Sebastian Kienle DEU M/PRO

2 Terenzo Bozzone NZL M/PRO

3 Tim Reed AUS M/PRO

4 Joe Gambles AUS M/PRO

5 Tim Don GBR M/PRO

6 Jan Frodeno DEU M/PRO

8 Will Clarke GBR M/PRO

9 Leon Griffin AUS M/PRO

11 Brad Kahlefeldt AUS M/PRO

12 Kevin Collington USA M/PRO

14 Matt Chrabot USA M/PRO

15 Samuel Appleton AUS M/PRO

16 Tim Van Berkel AUS M/PRO

17 Brent Mcmahon CAN M/PRO

18 Lionel Sanders CAN M/PRO

19 Callum Millward NZL M/PRO

20 Ruedi Wild CHE M/PRO

21 Jeremy Jurkiewicz FRA M/PRO

22 Ben Hoffman USA M/PRO

23 Trevor Wurtele CAN M/PRO

24 Igor Amorelli BRA M/PRO

25 Andreas Dreitz DEU M/PRO

26 Filip Ospaly CZE M/PRO

27 Josh Amberger AUS M/PRO

29 Nils Frommhold DEU M/PRO

30 James Cunnama ZAF M/PRO

31 Javier Gomez ESP M/PRO

32 Clayton Fettell AUS M/PRO

33 Albert Moreno ESP M/PRO

34 Ben Collins USA M/PRO

35 James Seear AUS M/PRO

36 Alexander Reithmeier AUS M/PRO

37 Boris Stein DEU M/PRO

38 Bart Aernouts BEL M/PRO

39 Domenico Passuello ITA M/PRO

40 John Polson AUS M/PRO

41 Ivan Rana ESP M/PRO

42 Jesse Thomas USA M/PRO

43 Jordan Rapp USA M/PRO

45 Patrick Lange DEU M/PRO

47 Ronnie Schildknecht CHE M/PRO

48 Johannes Moldan DEU M/PRO

51 Victor Debil-Caux FRA M/PRO

Pro Women:

101 Melissa Hauschildt AUS W/PRO

102 Annabel Luxford AUS W/PRO

103 Catriona Morrison GBR W/PRO

104 Heather Wurtele CAN W/PRO

105 Heather Jackson USA W/PRO

106 Svenja Bazlen DEU W/PRO

107 Lisa Huetthaler AUT W/PRO

108 Meredith Kessler USA W/PRO

109 Jodie Swallow GBR W/PRO

110 Daniela Ryf CHE W/PRO

111 Helle Frederiksen DNK W/PRO

112 Radka Vodickova CZE W/PRO

114 Angela Naeth CAN W/PRO

116 Melanie Mcquaid CAN W/PRO

117 Margaret Shapiro USA W/PRO

118 Rachel Mcbride CAN W/PRO

120 Susie Hignett GBR W/PRO

121 Ruth Brennan Morrey USA W/PRO

122 Valentina Carvallo CHL W/PRO

123 Laura Bennett USA W/PRO

124 Emma-kate Lidbury GBR W/PRO

125 Camilla Pedersen DNK W/PRO

126 Mary Beth Ellis USA W/PRO

127 Lauren Barnett USA W/PRO

128 Amber Ferreira USA W/PRO

129 Magali Tisseyre CAN W/PRO

130 Carolina Furriela BRA W/PRO

131 Laura Siddall GBR W/PRO

132 Hallie Blunck USA W/PRO

133 Lisa Mensink CAN W/PRO

134 Rebeccah Wassner USA W/PRO

135 Astrid Ganzow DEU W/PRO

136 Andrea Forrest AUS W/PRO

Website: www.Ironman.com

Steve Mantell and Heather Lendway Reign Supreme at USA Triathlon National Championships

Written by: Editor in Chief

USATNC

Milwaukee, WI – This past weekend the best triathletes in the US descended upon Milwaukee for the USA Triathlon Olympic Distance National Championships.  The race which consists of a 1.5k swim, 40k bike, and 10k run saw some incredibly fast competition.

Mantell of Team Every Man Jack and a Colorado State University graduate came in a close second last year, and managed to best that performance this year capturing the overall win in a blistering 01:50:59

Lendway managed to defend her national title from last year crossing the line in 02:05:07

2014 USA Triathlon Olympic-Distance National Championships, Milwaukee, Wisconsin
1,500m swim, 40k bike, 10k run
Olympic-Distance National Champions – Complete Results

Overall Female: Heather Lendway (St. Paul, Minn.), 2:05:07
Overall Male: Steven Mantell (Fort Collins, Colo.), 1:50:59
Masters Female: Susanne Davis (Carlsbad, Calif.), 2:08:36
Masters Male: Christopher Thomas (Easton, Conn.), 1:56:06
Grand Masters Female: Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.), 2:17:59
Grand Masters Male: Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:09:06
F17-19: Emma Langley (Cos Cob, Conn.), 2:15:36
M17-19: Connor Weaver (Parker, Colo.), 1:58:05
F20-24: Rachael Lenz (Littleton, Colo.), 2:07:14
M20-24: Steven Mantell (Fort Collins, Colo.), 1:50:59
F25-29: Dani Fischer (Wausau, Wis.), 2:05:35
M25-29: Justin Galbreath (Coatesville, Pa.), 1:52:37
F30-34: Heather Lendway (St. Paul, Minn.), 2:05:07
M30-34: Mark Tripp (Redondo Beach, Calif.), 1:54:24
F35-39: Jennifer Garrison (Naperville, Ill.), 2:06:38
M35-39: Mark Harms (Madison, Wis.), 1:51:45
F40-44: Susanne Davis (Carlsbad, Calif.), 2:08:36
M40-44: Christopher Thomas (Easton, Conn.), 1:56:06
F45-49: Steph Popelar (Parker, Colo.), 2:10:58
M45-49: Doug Clark (Mendham, N.J.), 1:56:17
F50-54: Kelly Dippold (Overland Park, Kan.), 2:11:43
M50-54: Michael Smith (Brownsburg, Ind.), 2:02:10
F55-59: Donna Smyers (Adamant, Vt.), 2:17:59
M55-59: Anthony Schiller (Eden Prairie, Minn.), 2:05:07
F60-64: Karen McKeachie (Ann Arbor, Mich.), 2:25:04
M60-64: Gregory Taylor (Yankton, S.D.), 2:09:06
F65-69: Nancy Avitabile (Bethesda, Md.), 2:44:25
M65-69: Freddie Ferraro (Austin, Texas), 2:16:58
F70-74: Elizabeth Brackett (Chicago, Ill.), 3:00:28
M70-74: David Roadhouse (Wilmette, Ill.), 2:27:15
F75-79: Graciela Val (Evanston, Ill.), 3:27:00
M75-79: Jon Adamson (Alpharetta, Ga.), 2:48:10
M80-84: Bob Scott (Naperville, Ill.), 3:05:33

Weekend Wrap Up for August 2-3, 2014

This weekend saw the inaugural Ironman Boulder event, the extreme Norseman triathlon, the Libery Mile in Pittsburgh, a resurgence of sorts for American running at the Beach to Beacon 10k and of course the Commonwealth Games.

Ironman Boulder

Boulder, Colorado
August 3, 2014
S 2.4 mi. / B 112 mi. / R 26.2 mi.

In it’s inaugural debut, the Ironman Boulder race saw both Justin Daerr and Danielle Kehoe of Colorado become the victors on the day.  Not only did they both hail from Colorado, this was also their first Ironman wins as professionals.  Justin battled back on the run to catch Sir Richie, and Danielle pushing from beginning to end opened up a massive lead. While the altitude certainly favored the locals, the temperatures hovered in the mid-80s making things difficult for everyone.

Kehoe_Nilsen-633x421
Photo: Nils Nilsen/Triathlete

Results
Men

1. Justin Daerr (USA) 8:20:26
2. Richie Cunningham (AUS) 8:30:38
3. Scott Defilippis (USA) 8:54:19
4. Curt Chesney (USA) 8:56:45 * M 45-49
5. Steven Zawaski (USA) 9:01:53
6. Mark Hillers (USA) 9:14:44
7. Owen Hammond (USA) 9:15:30 * M 35-39
8. Billy Edwards (USA) 9:19:40 * M 35-39
9. Uzziel Valderrabano (MEX) 9:21:55 * M 45-49
10. John Garita (CRI) 9:23:13 * M 25-29

Women

1. Danielle Kehoe (USA) 9:19:54
2. Laura Bennett (USA) 9:43:59
3. Christine Hammond (USA) 9:53:04
4. Morgan Chaffin (USA) 9:57:28
5. Nicole Callan (USA) 10:01:13 * F30-34
6. Uli Bromme (USA) 10:12:53

Norseman Extreme

Eidfjord, Norway

NorsemanWinner2014
Norseman Extreme finishes the brutal marathon atop a mountain summit!

August 3, 2014
S 3.8k / B 180k / R 42.2 k

Results
Men

1. Allan Hovda (NOR) 10:52:07
2. Lars Christian Vold (NOR) 11:09:41
3. Per Morten Ellingsen (NOR) 11:14:58
4. Lars Petter Stormo (NOR) 11:21:08
5. Kjell Magnus Antonsen (NOR) 11:39:34

Women

1. Line Foss (NOR) 12:56:27
2. Maggie Rusch (USA) 13:39:13
3. Trude Gran (NOR) 13:45:34
4. Melanie Wasley (GBR) 13:47:19
5. Marit Vala (NOR) 13:50:15

3rd GNC Live Well Liberty Mile

Bring Back the Mile Grand Prix Tour 2014
Pittsburgh, PA, Friday, August 1, 2014

JordanMcNamaraLibertyMile
Jordan McNamara winning the Liberty Mile in 4:02

RESULTS

MEN

1) Jordan McNamara (OR), 4:03, $4000
2) Leo Manzano (TX), 4:03, $2500
3) Trevor Dunbar (OR), 4:04, $1500
4) Jack Bolas (SC), 4:05, $800
5) Jake Edwards (OH), 4:07, $500
6) Daniel Quigley (OR), 4:07, $325
7) Daniel Stockberger (IN), 4:08, $150
8) Brandon Hudgins (NC), 4:09, $100
9) Landon Peacock (VA), 4:10, $75
10) Tony Jordanek (OH), 4:10, $50

WOMEN
1) Gabriele Grunewald (MN), 4:32*, $4000
2) Heather Kampf (MN), 4:33, $2500
3) Sarah Brown (CA), 4:33, $1500
4) Angela Bizzarri (WA), 4:34, $800
5) Lauren Penney (NJ), 4:34, $500
6) Christy Cazzola (WI), 4:37, $325
7) Stephanie Charnigo (NJ), 4:42, $150
8) Stephanie Brown (AR), 4:44, $100
9) Brigitte Mania (NJ), 4:50, $75
10) Melissa Agnew (MN), 4:54, $50
*Tied event record (4:32, Heather Kampf (MN), 2013)

MASTERS (40 and older)
MEN
1) Daniel Pszeniczny (46 / PA), 4:36, $500

WOMEN
1) Sonja Friend-Uhl (43 / TN), 4:57, $500

For complete results and more, go to: LibertyMile.org

Beach to Beacon 10k

Beach to Beacon, founded in 1998, is one of the most competitive 10k road races in the world.  Shalane Flanagan narrowly lost to Gemma Steel.  Flanagan was mere inches away from being the first ever American winner.

Cape Elizabeth, Maine

August 2, 2014

Beach to Beacon
Gemma Steel and Shalane Flanagan, shoulder to shoulder with 2k to go. Photo: Stacey Cramp

MEN

1 27:37.0 4:27 Bedan Karoki Muchiri 23 M 6 KENYA

2 27:43.1 4:28 Stephen Kosgei Kibet 27 M 14 KENYA

3 27:50.4 4:29 Ben True 28 M 3 Hanover NH

4 27:57.0 4:30 Patrick Makau 29 M 5 KENYA

5 28:15.0 4:33 Micah Kogo 28 M 1 KENYA

WOMEN

1 31:26.7 5:04 Gemma Steel 28 F 105 UK

2 31:27.0 5:04 Shalane Flanagan 33 F 102 Usa

3 31:51.9 5:08 Diane Nukuri-Johnson 29 F 113 Iowa City IA BURUNDI

4 32:20.1 5:13 Jordan Hasay 22 F 108 Beaverton OR

5 32:30.8 5:14 Aselefech Mergia 29 F 104 ETHIOPIA

Weekend Wrap Up for July 26-27, 2014

The world was busy racing this weekend on nearly every continent.

Ironman Canada

Whistler, Canada

July 27, 2014
S 2.4 mi. / B 112 mi. / R 26.2 mi.

This staple race on the Ironman circuit was heavily contested between the hard charging Belgian Marino Vanhoenacker, and the Canadian superstar and run phenom Jeff Symonds. In the end it would be the Ironman World Record holder Vanhoenacker who would prevail using his sizzling 4:31 bike split to finish in a fast 8:16,  holding off Symonds who was trailing with a blazing 2:40 marathon and finished in 8:25.

The women’s race was a close battle with the top 3 finishing within 6 minutes of one another. It would be Bree Wee of Kailua-Kona who would take top honors at the end of the day though in 9:46, closely followed by Karen Thibodeau and MacKenzie Madison.

MarinoCanada2014
Image courtesy: IronmanLive

Results
Men

1. Marino Vanhoenacker (BEL) 8:16:10
2. Jeff Symonds (CAN) 8:25:22
3. Paul Ambrose (GBR) 8:33:10
4. Trevor Wurtele (CAN) 8:42:59
5. Andrew Drobeck (USA) 8:50:32

Women

1. Bree Wee (USA) 9:46:58
2. Karen Thibodeau (CAN) 9:51:35
3. MacKenzie Madison (USA) 9:52:46
4. Jackie Arendt (USA) 9:59:06
5. Anna Cleaver (NZL) 10:05:23

 

Ironman Lake Placid

Lake Placid, New York, USA

July 27, 2014
S 2.4 mi. / B 112 mi. / R 26.2 mi.

Neo-pro Kyle Buckingham of South Africa who has been on the fast track to top ranks of the sport celebrated his first professional Ironman victory.  He placed his stamp on the race with a combined race best bike and run to finish in 8:38.

IMLakePlacid_Ferreira_2014
Image courtesy: Ironman Lake Placid

The women’s race saw Amber Ferriera march to overall victory in an impressive 9:31 as she made up ground on Kim Schwabenbauer and Lisa Roberts.

Results
Men

1. Kyle Buckingham (RSA) 8:38:43
2. Balazs Csoke (HUN) 8:51:26
3. Jonathan Shearon (USA) 8:59:22
4. Ryan Cain (CAN) 9:05:19
5. Vinny Johnson (USA) 9:09:56
6. Nathan Buttrick (USA) 9:14:07
7. Juan Valencia (COL) 9:22:32 (Amateur)
8. Raymond Botelho (USA) 9:23:21

Women

1. Amber Ferreira (USA) 9:31:28
2. Kim Schwabenbauer (USA) 9:38:14
3. Lisa Roberts (USA) 9:40:04
4. Kristen Lemos (USA)9:50:26
5. Leslie Demichele (USA) 10:05:20 (Amateur)
6. Jessica Jones Meyers (USA) 10:06:53
7. Kathryn Thomas (USA) 10:19:46
8. Jennifer Schoenberg (USA) 10:30:57 (Amateur)
9. Rachel Jastrebsky (USA) 10:35:58

 

Challenge New Albany Half

New Albany, Ohio

July 27, 2014
S 1.2 mi. / B 56 mi. / T 13.1 mi.

In it’s inaugural year, Challenge New Albany Half drew a stellar pro field.  This was in large part to an exceptionally good prize purse ($32,500 split equally among the male and female field. First place for each was $5,500).

Erik Limkemann and Meredith Kessler took top honors, and in process setting the bar for next years race.

In the men’s race Limkemann and Starykowicz battled throughout the race, but it was Limkemann who bested Starykowicz on the bike and continued to put time into him on the run finishing in 3:50.

Meredith Kessler continued her dominating 2014 season with a spectacular 4:19 race performance securing her win over Jennifer Spieldenner in front of a hometown crowd.

MBKChallengeAlbany2014
Meredith Kessler heading out of T2 on run! Image courtesy: Twitter – @Robby_Simpson

Results
Men

1. Eric Limkemann (USA) 3:50:33
2. Leon Griffin (AUS) 3:56:16
3. Andrew Starykowicz (USA) 3:56:35
4. Justin Metzler (USA) 4:00:28
5. Adam Bohach (USA) 4:00:57

Women

1. Meredith Kessler (USA) 4:19:02
2. Jennifer Spieldenner (USA) 4:23:14
3. Jillian Petersen (USA) 4:24:08
4. Haley Chura (USA) 4:29:58
5. Carly Johann (USA) 4:33:01

 

Ironman 70.3 Calgary

Calgary, Alberta, Canada

July 27, 2014
S 1.2 mi. / B 56 mi. / R 13.1 mi.

Andy Potts and Rachel McBride both dominated their rivals in convincing fashion this weekend in Calgary.  Potts securing his fourth win of the season led out of the swim not to be seen again. McBride coming off a recent injury was back on top in front of a home country crowd.  She crushed the bike in an amazing 2:13 on her way to a 4:07, smashing Miranda Carfrae’s previous course record by nearly 4 minutes.

McBrideCalgary2014
Image courtesy: Wattie Ink

Results
Men

1. Andy Potts (USA) 3:43:43
2. Will Clarke (GBR) 3:44:19
3. Brandon Marsh (USA) 3:47:32
4. Jordan Rapp (USA) 3:48:03
5. Grant Burwash (CAN) 3:54:25

Women

1. Rachel McBride (CAN) 4:07:19
2. Mandy McLane (USA) 4:16:12
3. Lisa Mensink (CAN) 4:17:47
4. Emma-Kate Lidbury (GBR) 4:19:29
5. Amy Marsh (USA) 4:21:13

Tour de France – Paris Finale

The 2014 edition of the Tour de France wrapped up this weekend in Paris. It was the Italian, Vincenzo Nibali  who would be the final wearer of the yellow jersey in a dominating performance.  In a spectacular showing of the French revival of cycling, Jean- Christophe Peraud and Thibaut Pinot finished second and third respectively.  Thibaut Pinot also won the white jersey, or best young riders classification.  Peter Sagan again took the green jersey for the sprint competition.  The big surprise was  Rafal Majka securing the polka dot jersey, or King of the Mountains classification – after nearly being left off the Tour roster for Saxo-Tinkoff.  This is the first ever jersey for a Polish rider.

General Classification Results 

1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 89:59:06
2 Jean-Christophe Péraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:07:37
3 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:08:15
4 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa) Movistar Team 0:09:40
5 Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:11:24

 

 

 

Timo Bracht and Miranda Carfrae Put Their Stamp on Challenge Roth

Challenge Roth proved to be difficult for many this year with hotter conditions than usual.  In the end it was Timo Bracht and Miranda Carfrae that were the victors on the day.

TimoRoth
Bracht finished in 7:56:00 – a respectable time on such a stifling hot day in Roth.

 

MirandaRoth
Much like business as usual, Carfrae delivered a blistering 2:53:27 to finish in 8:38:53 setting a new personal best for the iron distance. 

 

2014 Datev Challenge Roth
Roth, Germany / July 20, 2014
3.8km swim / 180km bike / 42km run

Top men

1. Timo Bracht (GER) 7:56:00
2. Nils Frommhold (GER) 8:00:39
3. Eneko Llanos (ESP) 8:09:29
4. Joe Gambles (AUS) 8:10:10
5. James Cunnama (RSA) 8:11:44
6. Dirk Bockel (LUX) 8:22:41
7. Michael Rünz (GER) 8:23:44
8. Andrej Vistica (CRO) 8:28:26
9. Roeland Smits (NED) 8:29:20
10. Luke McKenzie (AUS) 8:37:33

Top women

1. Mirinda Carfrae (AUS) 8:38:53
2. Rachel Joyce (GBR) 8:42:25
3. Caroline Steffen (SUI) 8:48:42
4. Yvonne Van Vlerken (NED) 8:59:36
5. Julia Gajer (GER) 9:00:50
6. Catherine Faux (GBR) 9:09:47 * AG W25-29
7. Diana Riesler (GER) 9:13:16
8. Michelle Vesterby (DEN) 9:13:23
9. Simone Maier (NZL) 9:31:24
10. Daniela Sämmler (GER) 9:37:46